Library (former) Renovations – New Hyde Park NY

New Hyde Park, NY

Education and Health, Libraries

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

From 1936 until recently, the New Hyde Park library occupied this building on the Jericho Turnpike. The building itself dates to earlier than 1936, but the NYA renovated the building in the 1930s in order for the library to move in. The building now appears to be occupied by the New Hyde Park Little League.

A story discussing the relocation of New Hyde Park library services describes the buildings New Deal history:

“The village library has been in existence for 83 years but it has been housed at its current location, in the basement of New Hyde Park Village Hall, corner of New Hyde Park Road and Jericho Turnpike, since 1936…

On Aug. 11, 1936, Mayor Herman Baer presided over a meeting with the organizations in the village to discuss establishing a library. He proposed they use a room in the recently acquired building at 1420 Jericho Turnpike. The village would provide heat, light janitorial services and a $500 allotment to purchase books. Present were representatives of the Federal National Youth Administration who agreed to supply the labor for the renovation. A librarian was furnished by the WPA.

The New Hyde Park Village Library opened to the pubic on Nov. 16, 1936 …”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 8, 2014.