Lake McCarron School – Roseville MN

Roseville, MN

Description

Built in 1936, the brick structure appears to be the only extant WPA building in Roseville, MN. The address is 211 McCarrons Blvd N, Roseville, MN. The building predates the city. The structure is in good shape, and renovations have been done in such a way as to preserve the original building.

Source notes

The building is marked with two cornerstones, one which identifies it as a WPA structure, and one declaring the build date of 1936.

Site originally submitted by Jack Plummer on December 7, 2016.

211 McCarrons Blvd N.
Roseville, MN 55113
Ramsey County

One comment on “Lake McCarron School – Roseville MN

1. Cheri Strand Burnsed

I left a photo of Mrs. Lillian Linden, principal until she retired age 65 in 1964, at the school which currently housed the MN National Guard, in May 2014. She taught 5th Grade math & science along with principal duties. She let us listen to Beatles records at lunch in 1964–and walked into the cafeteria & started doing the ‘Twist! On Nov. 22, 1963, she knocked on our 6th Grade class door, called Mr. Hill out to talk, sent him down the hall to office; then came in & said, “I’m sending all the teachers on this wing to the office to watch the TV. The President has been shot. Can you children work at your desks for the next hour until the buses run?” Of course we could–we were the oldest kids in school! I remembered Mrs. Linden when I saw the 2nd plane hit the towers on 9-11 (“Pearl Harbor! This is war!”) & I called our own small town principal at the high school, because he would have to tell the students. A year later, Mr. Cross himself was flying helicopter in the war zone. He did come back thankfully.