Kansas School for the Deaf: Dormitory – Olathe KS

Olathe, KS

Dormitories, Education and Health

Description

Still an integral part of the Kansas School for the Deaf campus, this building, originally built as a dormitory, was constructed as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project. The core of the building is now known as the Stanley D. Roth Administration Building, and is flanked by residences on either side. Based on a 2023 visit, the building bears no cornerstone or PWA plaque. It is across the street from the Museum of Deaf History, Arts and Culture.

Short and Stanley-Brown:
This new dormitory for the State School for the Deaf replaces old buildings constructed more than 60 years ago which were greatly in need of repair and lacked modern and sanitary conveniences.

It is three stories and a basement in height and contains in the basement, dining rooms, kitchen, playroom, a lounge, Boy and Girl Scout meeting rooms, and some bedrooms. On the first floor are two dormitories, bedrooms, administrative offices, reading rooms, and an auditorium. The second floor is occupied by single and double bedrooms and large study halls.

The construction is semifireproof. Exterior walls are brick backed with tile and trimmed with stone, floors are bar-joist construction, and the roof is tile.

The project was completed in November 1935 at a construction cost of $190,649 and a project cost of $190,819.

PWA Docket No. 4769

Source notes

C. W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown, Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939 (Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1939), page 391.

Personal visit by Evan Kalish, 2023.

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 165.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 11, 2023.

450 E Park St.