John Day Highway Improvements – Fossil OR

Fossil, OR

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Fisher Bros.

Description

A late 1936 public announcement indicated that a contract had been awarded to Fisher Bros. of Oregon City to grade and resurface 4.1 miles of the Fossil-Kinzua junction of the John Day Highway during the following year.

The Oregon State Highway Commission announced that the 1937 road maintenance budget topped $3,000,000, an increase of $150,000 due to the state’s growing highway miles. Reflecting the Public Works Administration’s (PWA) contribution to the state’s transportation infrastructure, projects could be completed in counties throughout the state. That included this important section of roadway between Fossil, Wheeler County’s county seat, and Kinzua, the site of the Kinzua Pine Mill Company’s sawmill operation. The company town had been established in 1927 and would operate as such until 1978.

"1937 Road Budget Tops $3,000,000," Oregonian. December 18, 1936.

"Kinzua, Oregon," Wikipedia. Viewed June 19, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinzua,_Oregon