Hollywood High School: Gage Bas Reliefs – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Sculpture and Bas Relief, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Merrell Gage

Description

In 1936, sculptor Merrell Gage created a frieze and free-standing pylon, titled “Honorable Achievements,” for Hollywood High School in Los Angeles, CA. He received funding from the Federal Arts Project (FAP).

The pylon is located beside the south entrance to the Science Building. It depicts “figures representing various school activities: a track man at the take-off, a halfback about to pass, a girl picking botanical specimens, a chemistry student at work, a co-ed, and a graduate in cap and gown. Its inscription reads ‘Achieve the Honorable'” (Wells, p. 24).

Gage, an instructor at the University of Southern California and at the Chouinard Art Institute, served as judge for the FAP. His own New Deal–funded works in the region include a three-panel bas relief above the entrance to the South Pasadena High School Auditorium in South Pasadena, CA.

Los Angeles Public Library Public Art Index

Wells, N. W. “Federal Art Project and the Schools.” Los Angeles School Journal XX, no. 29 (April 26, 1937): 17–25.

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

1521 N Highland Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90028
Los Angeles County

Location notes: The frieze is located above the school's main entrance on Sunset Blvd.; the pylon is at left.