High School Improvements (demolished) – Magnolia MS

Magnolia, MS

Howard Ryan

Description

The Works Progess Administration (WPA) renovated the old Magnolia High School (built in 1908) in 1938. This followed a lively debate over whether to upgrade or replace the old high school.

A new high school had been approved in 1936 following condemnation of the old building by the Mississippi State Department of Education and the Public Works Administration (PWA) offered to fund a new school (as PWA project W1264). Community controversy broke out, however, over whether a new building should be erected or the old one repaired. As a result, a bond measure for the local matching funds for a new school failed twice in local elections.

After a second assessment in 1938 declared the school safe and repairable, the school board selected Howard Ryan, Summit architect, to prepare remodeling and repair plans and aid was sought from the WPA.  WPA project 20-653 was authorized in April 1938 and repair work began in June.  The WPA relief work crew was supervised by town engineer W. T. Claytor. The north entrance was demolished and a new one constructed, along with extensive repairs.

The high school grades moved into the old building in September 1938, and elementary grades moved into the recently enlarged primary building. The building remained in use until 1963, when the old school building was demolished and a new one constructed, now called South Pike High School.

We believe that the South Pike High School that replaced the former Magnolia High School is still in use.  It is located on the same block as the former school.

Source notes

Alphabetical Index to Non-Federal Projects, Mississippi. (Feb 8, 1939). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects and Statistics Division, p. 62

Magnolia high school plant reported safe. (Jun 18, 1937). McComb Daily Journal, p. 1.

Magnolia slates $20,000 repairs: Architect ordered to prepare plans for school remodeling. (Mar 4, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 11.

Repairs on Magnolia High School Building pushed for session. (Jun 15, 1938). Enterprise-Journal, p. 1.

Magnolia High-Elementary School News 1945-1946. (Sept 14, 1945). McComb Enterprise, p. 4.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 20, 2019.