Hanna-Nuttman Park – Decatur IN

Decatur, IN

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

National Youth Administration (NYA), Work Relief Programs

Description

National Youth Administration built a picnic shelter and stone community building and did landscaping work in Hanna-Nuttman Park, Decatur, Indiana.

The community building does not appear to be in use but retains the NYA plaque. The parks department did not respond to an inquiry through their web site about the status of the building (in 2023).

Source notes

Picture of shelter house on Decatur-Adams County Parks & Recreation web site: https://daparks.com/parks

Articles from Hoosier State Chronicles, Indiana State Library, Indianapolis, Indiana

Decatur Daily Democrat, 37(206), 31 Aug 1939, p1c3 – City council accepts NYA proposal to build shelter house in Hanna Nuttman Park, Decatur, Adams County, Indiana

Decatur Daily Democrat, 37(248), 19 Oct 1939, p1c4 – NYA appropriate $3,874 for salaries to build a stone community building, 54 x 24 feet, in Hanna Nuttman Park, Decatur, Adams County, Indiana, and references shelter house completed in July 1939 and pending landscaping work

Site originally submitted by Gina Logan on September 28, 2023.

Meibers Street
Decatur, Indiana 46733
Adams County

Location notes: Approx. coordinates

One comment on “Hanna-Nuttman Park – Decatur IN

1. Ken Lengerich

The building that you have pictured is not the shelter house. It is the Boy Scout cabin built somewhere around 1935.

1. Ken Lengerich