Glass Bowl Stadium, University of Toledo – Toledo OH

Toledo, OH

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Colleges and Universities, Stadiums

Description

“Originally known as University Stadium, [University of Toledo’s Glass Bowl football stadium] was built in 1936 at a cost of only $335,000 as a Works Progress Administration project. Originally the natural seating bowl held 8,000 in two sideline grandstands. There was a grass hill at the south end of the stadium, and at the open (north) end of the bowl were two stone towers (still standing), that served as makeshift housing for the football team in its early years. Following World War II, the stadium was renovated, with many glass elements. Because of this, and the city’s concentration on the industry, the stadium was renamed the Glass Bowl in 1946. South end zone stands were added in 1966, and further expansion came following Toledo’s 35-game win streak from 1969 to 1971, bringing capacity up to 18,500.”

Site originally submitted by Joe Hartzell on November 6, 2014.

3044 N. Glass Bowl Dr.