Gettysburg National Military Park Improvements – Gettysburg PA

Gettysburg, PA

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Military and Public Safety, Infrastructure and Utilities, Monuments and Memorials, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

New Deal Agencies:
Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1933

1942

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) companies 385 and 1355—both African American units—restored, improved, and maintained Gettysburg National Military Park between 1933 and 1942.

CCC projects in and around the battlefield included: road, trail, and fence construction; tree planting and maintenance; tree and stump removal; firefighting; snow shoveling; and utility pipe installation (presumably for water, sewage, or drainage). “The CCC also reconstructed the XII Corps earthworks on Culp’s Hill [a key defensive position for Union forces] and provided manpower for the 75th anniversary commemoration of the battle in 1938” (James J. Campi, Jr., Hallowed Ground, 2013).

The CCC worked with the National Park Service (NPS) to plan projects with an eye towards historical accuracy, as explained by Company 385’s work superintendant, Edward J. Farrell:

“The History of the Battle of Gettysburg is well known and it is the endeavor of the Park Service to preserve the Battlefield, and keep it as near as possible as it was at the time of the Battle… Much research work is being done by the Historians.  Data collected and compiled, filing system established, pictures taken and developed, and other essential work along that line… Then too a careful watch is kept of the contemplated work to be done in the Park so that nothing will be done to mar the appearance of the Park, and that the many visitors here are able to have a clear and true picture of the field” (Renaissance News, April 1936).

The NPS was appreciative of the CCC’s work and in 1938 stated that it would be happy to have the assistance of the young men for another 10 years (The Gettysburg Compiler).  Unfortunately, the CCC program ended in 1942, and the CCC left Gettysburg in March of that year.

Source notes

Civilian Conservation Corps, C.C.C. Annual, 1936, District No. 1, Third Corps Area, Baton Rouge, LA: Direct Advertising Company, 1936, pp. 197-199 and 209-211.

James J. Campi, Jr., “Preservation of the Third Day’s Battlefield,” Hallowed Ground (published by the Civil War Trust), 150th Anniversary Commemorative Issue 2013, p. 36.

Culp’s Hill,” Gettysburg National Military Park, National Park Service (accessed November 11, 2023).

Renaissance News (CCC Company 385’s newspaper), April 1936 and March 1937 editions, Center for Research Libraries (accessed November 11, 2023).

“Gettysburg To Get Second C.C.C. Camp,” The Evening Sun (Hanover, Pennsylvania), September 16, 1933, p. 1.

“CCC Men Removing Snow At Gettysburg,” The Evening Sun (Hanover, Pennsylvania), February 12, 1936, p. 4.

“Lists Enough C.C.C. Work Here To Last 10 Years,” The Gettysburg Compiler (Gettysburg, Pennsylvania), August 6, 1938, p. 3.

“CCC Camp Here Will Be Closed About March 15,” The Gettysburg Times (Gettysburg, Pennsylvania), March 6, 1942, p. 1.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 22, 2013.

Gettysburg National Military Park
Gettysburg , PA 17325
Adams County

One comment on “Gettysburg National Military Park Improvements – Gettysburg PA

1. Gary Goodman

Hello the Mc Millan site is currently used a Boy Scout camp, also some of the historic buildings within the park were renovated inside for park rangers that live on premises.Some of the restrooms like the one at Spaingers spring,were also WPA projects

1. Gary Goodman