French Road – Mariposa CA

Mariposa, CA

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

AN IMPORTANT 3-C ROAD

“A small road project which is going to mean a lot to Mariposa, is the proposed state fire road from the Pine Tree mine around the northwest end of Mt. Bullion, up to the mouth of Sherlock creek.
It is generally understood that this project will be carried out this year under the plans of R. H. Browne, working crews from Bootjack CCC camp.
In addition to the original purpose of serving as a fire break in a hazardous section of the country, such a road would lead through and open up one of the most promising and least developed areas of the county, it would serve a lot of people who have already pioneered that section in mining and who now must carry in their supplies on foot or on the backs of mules. It also will open up a section that will afford wonderful hunting for years to come.

This is a project that can and will be built on in case the CCC camps continue, or if such work is carried on by some other federal reemployment agency.”

April 11, 1935 issue of the Mariposa Gazette.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 7, 2018.