Fort Ethan Allen (former) Development – Colchester and Essex VT

Bolton, Colchester, Essex, VT

Site Type:
Military Bases, Military and Public Safety, Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

The former Fort Ethan Allen, which occupied land in the towns of Colchester and Essex, Vermont, was a military installation that operated between 1894 and 1944. The base, as well as associated encampments, underwent massive efforts by the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

Projects included:

• Improve and reconstruct buildings, transportation facilities, utilities, systems, and other appurtenant work. Cost: $293,531. Sponsor: Commanding Officer, Fort Ethan Allen, U.S Army. WPA Project No. 765-12-2-1
  • Improve Machine Gun School and Officer’s Training Corps Camps. Cost: $55,211. Sponsor: Commanding Officer, Fort Ethan Allen, U.S Army. WPA Project Nos. 785-12-3-5, 765-12-2-6
  • A non-construction project to improve buildings, public utility systems, water and sewer systems, electrical facilities, and grounds. Cost: $40,000. Sponsor: War Department -Q.M.C. WPA Project No. 713-2-183
  • Construct buildings, roads, sidewalks, and utilities, and improve grounds. Cost: $171,000. Sponsor: Commanding Officer, Fort Ethan Allen, U.S War Department – Q.M.C. WPA Project No. 713-2-38
  • Construct and make improvements to buildings and facilities. Cost: $1,302,748. Sponsor: Commanding Officer, Fort Ethan Allen, U.S. Army. WPA Project No. 165-3-12-19
  • Construct and make improvements to buildings and facilities. Cost: $1,095,748. Sponsor: Commanding Officer, Fort Ethan Allen, U.S. Army. WPA Project No. 265‐3‐12‐1
  • Sanitary sewer Fort Ethan Allen to [Winooski] River. Cost: $53,390. Sponsor: Fire District #1, Town of Colchester. WPA Project No. 165‐1‐12‐79
  • Sanitary sewer Fort Ethan Allen to [Winooski] River. Cost: $14,498. Sponsor: War Department. WPA Project No. 65‐1‐12‐66
  • Construct and modernize buildings and utility systems. Cost: $200,000. Sponsor: War Department. WPA Project No. 13-3-12-60
  • Construct buildings and facilities. Cost: $85,026. Sponsor: State of Vermont Military Department. WPA Project No. 165‐1‐12‐75

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 26, 2023.

Fort Ethan Allen