Effingham Junior High School – Effingham IL

Effingham, IL

Royer Danely & Davis

E. C. Childers Construction Co.

Description

Effingham, Illinois’s historic junior high school building was originally constructed as the city’s high school in 1939. Sometimes attributed to the Works Progress Administration (WPA), the building was constructed with federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. The building bears a Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works (PWA) plaque and a 1939 cornerstone.

The building was designed by Royer, Danely, and Smith, and the general contractor was E. C. Childers Construction Co.

PWA Project No. Ill. 1977

Building plaque and cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 15, 2015.

600 S. Henrietta St.
Effingham, IL 62401

One comment on “Effingham Junior High School – Effingham IL

1. Delaine Donaldson

On the first floor of the Effingham Junior High School, Effingham, Illinois, there is a bronze plaque stating, “EFFINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL FEDERAL EMERGENCY ADMINISTRATION OF PUBLIC WORKS PROJECT NO. ILL 1977 F.” A second bronze plaque indicates the names of the Board of Education, the year when the building was erected, the architects, and the contractors. On the outside of building, the year when the building was constructed is indicated.