Drains – Nome AK

Nome, AK

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Culverts & Drainage

Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs

Description

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) conducted numerous projects in Nome, Alaska, including construction of drains. Per The Nome Nugget:

The Nome Committee of the Federal Emergency Relief Administration is still carrying on work in Nome.

About ten men are at work constructing a main drain from First Avenue on the corner by the Office of Indian Affairs north to the corner by the U. S. Weather Bureau blocks away. At present the men are digging a ditch for the placing of the drain which is made of wood. A steam boiler is being used to thaw frozen ground.

This work is being carried on now and upon completion will remove in the spring, much of the stagnant water that gathers when the snow melts in these localities.
A gravel truck is filling in a large hole on the corner of Front Street and B Street, so as to make it safe for vehicles rounding that comer. Outside of these activities no other labor is being carried on outside of administrative work.

Additional details on the FERA drain project are available in the Nov. 21, 1934 news article linked below.

"FERA WORK STILL CONTINUES HERE ARE DIGGING DRAIN," The Nome Nugget, Nov. 15, 1934 (page 4)

"FERA PROJECTS APPROVED FOR PAYMENT; FULL AMOUNT TAKEN," The Nome Nugget, Nov. 21, 1934 (page 1), (page 4)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 13, 2023.

Nome, AK