Deep Creek Bridge – Kooskia ID

Kooskia, ID

Description

“A final example of a historically significant Forest Service road bridge is the Deep Creek Masonry Arch on the Bitterroot National Forest in Idaho (figure 7). This arch is a single-span masonry arch built by the CCC in the 1930’s. The Deep Creek Arch was designed by Arthur (Art) Kahl, the USDA Forest Service regional bridge engineer between 1934 and 1962. Mr. Kahl was responsible for the design and construction of numerous USDA Forest Service bridges in Montana and Idaho. A case could be made that he was a significant individual in the early development of bridges and transportation systems in the Northern Region of the USDA Forest Service during the early days of the agency.

Additionally, Lithuanian stone masons, noted experts in stone masonry, hand cut and placed the stone used in construction of the bridge. Several of these men had worked on the stone masonry guardrails on the “Going to the Sun” road in Glacier National Park prior to becoming foremen at the Deep Creek CCC camp. Finally, the CCC enrollees, under supervision of the skilled foremen, actually constructed the Deep Creek Bridge. The quality of craftsmanship, the architectural style, and the association with Art Kahl and the Civilian Conservation Corps could make the Deep Creek Bridge eligible for National Register listing under criterion A, B, or C.”

Magruder Corridor Road
Kooskia, ID 83539