Community Building (former) – Wadesville IN

Wadesville, IN

Community Centers, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Gymnasiums

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a community building and gymnasium in Wadesville, Indiana. The building was later remodeled and served as a VFW Post. Now privately owned, it has been again remodeled and better resembles its original appearance. The shop even bears its original wood floor!

“The Wadesville building, dedicated recently, is typical of the structures being erected under the project. It is of one-story frame construction, 100 by 64 feet in size with a high arched roof supported by heavy steel framework. It is lised throughout with celotex.

A regulation size basketball floor surrounded by bench type bleachers with a seating capacity of 550 has been constructed in the building. In one end of the structure a stage, 32 by 20 feet has been erected, with dressing rooms on either side.

In addition to providing a place for games, the building is to be used as a high school gymnasium and as a site for meetings, entertainments and community dances. An average of fifteen men worked on the building which was started last March.

Native timber was used for the woodwork which was dedicated early this month. This project, which got under way on January 2, provided employment for forty-two workers.”

Source notes

"WPA BUILDING TOWN CENTERS OVER INDIANA," The Times of Munster, Indiana, Nov. 20, 1936 (pg. 9): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/308413783/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 7, 2023.
Additional contributions by Karen Hale.

7331 Main St.
Wadesville, IN 47638

One comment on “Community Building (former) – Wadesville IN

1. Karen Hale

This building is still in use. Phil Williams has a shop in it. The outside has been remodeled. It looks great

1. Karen Hale