Clifton School (demolished) – Clifton TX

Clifton, TX

Architect, Hoke Smith

Description

The Clifton School is an Art Deco style building constructed in 1940. The structure is brick with pre-cast white stone ornamentation (made on the job site). The entrance has two stories, the second story being reserved for administrative space. Two one-story wings extend from the entrance. The school had a total of 32 rooms (eighteen of which were classrooms) and had wood floors. The interior cafeteria food service was part of the WPA lunch project.

The school was demolished in 2019.

White marble cornerstone near entrance.

National Archives and Records Administration digitized by the Historic Sites and Structures Program, Texas State Parks:(https://www.flickr.com/photos/141324854@N04/26090915176/in/album-72157666466516126/), accessed on April 24, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on April 27, 2018.
Additional contributions by Andy Crews.