City Hall – Saginaw MI

Saginaw, MI

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Description

“This city hall occupies the site of a former building which was destroyed by fire on April 9, 1933. It is approximately 120 by 140 feet over-all in plan and is two stories and a basement in height. As it is on sloping ground, the basement windows are above grade on the rear.

The basement provides space for the public-welfare department and for a small courtroom. On the first floor are most of the city offices and space for record storage. The council chamber, the mayor’s offices, and the department of public works are on the second floor.

The building is fireproof, of reinforced concrete, and the exterior walls are faced with slightly rough native stone in narrow courses laid irregularly with flush mortar joints. The trim is of sawed limestone and a small amount of marble at the main entrance.

The volume of the structure is approximately 545,000 cubic feet. It was completed in November 1937 at a construction cost of $294,349 and a project cost of $312,526.”

P.W.A. Docket No. MI [W]1097

1315 South Washington Ave.