City Hall and Library (old Cass County Agricultural Society Auditorium) – Weeping Water NE

Weeping Water, NE

Site Type:
Auditoriums and Arenas, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Libraries, Community Centers, City and Town Halls

1938

Description

Originally constructed as the Cass County Agricultural Society Auditorium, Weeping Water’s striking city hall and library building was constructed with a $40,000 Works Progress Administration (WPA) grant. Construction was completed in 1938, though the building was not formally dedicated until Aug. 1940.

The Bouncing Czech: “The auditorium served the fair and the community until a new fairgrounds was built north of Weeping Water in 1967. The building was then sold to a travel trailer and camper dealer. The dealership closed in the early 2000’s and the building was left to deteriorate. It was renovated and is again used as a community building and in 2023 was added to the National Register of Historic Places. The town’s public library moved to the basement of the building in 2013.”

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places nomination form: https://history.nebraska.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/04/CC19-095-Agricultural-Society-Building-Auditorium.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 28, 2023.

101 W Eudora Ave.