Circleville School – Circleville WV

Circleville, WV

Description

Circleville School is a historic school building located at Circleville, Pendleton County, West Virginia. It was built in 1937-1938, as a project of the federal Works Progress Administration. It is a two-story masonry building in the Georgian Revival style. It was built on the foundation of a previous school destroyed by fire. The front facade features a two-story pedimented projecting pavilion emphasized by large Doric order pilasters. It is constructed of hollow tile block with a red brick veneer. The truncated hipped roof is topped by a wooden cupola.[2]

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.”   (wikipedia.org)

Source notes

National Archives, RG 69 Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Information Service (Primary) File, 1936-1942.” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circleville_School

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 21, 2013.

Circleville, WV 26804