Chapman Elementary School – Chapman KS

Chapman, KS

Description

“Building has ahslar quarry-faced limestone walls laid in a random range. Dressed stone details include beltcourses and arched entry surround. The symmetrical facade has a 9-bay central block. At its center the castellated entry surround projects slightly from the building wall. Four-bay wings project in front of the central block. Modern 4/4 metal windows fill the original openings. A later gymnasium addition behind the original school has large blank walls…Damaged by tornado spring/summer 2008. Additions to school in 1952, 1959 and 1984. Original windows replaced recently. This school was constructed as an elementary and middle school in 1935. Construction of was funded in part by a $12,800 from the WPA. The total project cost was $45,000. It was designed by Murray & Cayton and built by R.B. White and Son (Junction City). A 1952 addition added four classrooms. The gym was remodeled into classroom space in 1959. A new gym was added in 1984” (Kansas Historical Society).

It is not clear if this building is still standing or not.

N. Marshall Ave.
Chapman, KS 67431

2 comments on “Chapman Elementary School – Chapman KS

1. Scott A Wiedeman

“It is not clear if this building is still standing or not.”

The grade school was indeed razed following the 2008 tornado damage. The remaining middle school was renovated and expanded on this site, while a brand new elementary school was built at a new location.
    Interestingly, it took federal disaster funds covering 75% and an election-passed school bond to cover the remaining 25% of the total cost to replace or repair the 3 schools damaged or destroyed in the tornado.

2. wanda chapman

i went to this school as a child very goo d school