Central Assembly Building & Auditorium – Nampa ID

Nampa, ID

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Lee R. Cooke

J.O. Jordan and Son

Description

A 1200-seat auditorium in the Public Works Administration (PWA) Moderne style built primarily as an addition to the facilities of Central Junior High School, but also served the Nampa community for many years as a venue for concerts, sporting events, and other large public gatherings.

According to the Idaho Statesman, “The structure was built as a PWA project at a cost of $88,725.88. It is at the corner of Fourteenth avenue and Sixth street south. All intermural sports for the entire system will be played in the new building. Opera seats arranged on three sides of the hard maple center floor will accommodate 1200 persons. Folding chairs may be used to seat an additional 200 persons on the stage. When the auditorium is used for class plays or programs chairs placed upon the main floor will seat 1000 more persons. The building is modernistic in design. Lee R. Cooke, Nampa, was architect and engineer. J.O. Jordan and Son, Boise, was general contractor.”

"Nampa School Dedication Set," Idaho Statesman, August 31, 1937.

Site originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on July 17, 2015.

1415 5th Street South
Nampa, Idaho 83651
Canyon County

Location notes: On the site of Central Elementary School, southwest of the main school building (built in 1929) and parallel to 6th Street South. A modern addition connects the original Central School building to the Central Assembly Building. Google Maps location: https://www.google.com/maps/@43.5734923,-116.5617737,105m/data=!3m1!1e3

One comment on “Central Assembly Building & Auditorium – Nampa ID

1. Robert Salas

Awesome venue , I was always impressed when our class from Kenwood elementary walked over there for a play or event very cool building the wooden seats wrap around the main maple floors, just a beautiful building and memories !

1. Robert Salas