CCC Camp Fall Creek (former) – Willamette National Forest OR

Willamette National Forest, OR

CCC Camps, Forestry and Agriculture

US Forest Service (USFS), Conservation and Public Lands

Description

Organized in 1933 and operating through at least 1937, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Fall Creek Camp was the home to Company #965, accommodating approximately 200 enrollees. The site of the camp was covered by a reservoir in 1964-1966.

The nearby Clark Creek Organization Camp, ten miles to the east on Fall Creek, is one of the largest projects completed by workers from Fall Creek Camp. A plaque at Clark Creek Organization Camp honors the work of the Fall Creek Camp CCC enrollees, saying:

“While on the Willamette National Forest, (they) built the Fall Creek Road and bridges, the Fall Creek trail, numerous connecting trails, telephone lines, several campgrounds including Dolly Varden, Big Pool and Puma, as well as the West Boundary Ranger Station. In addition, they fought forest fires and built trail shelters and lookouts, expanding the forest fire detection system.”

Remnants of the camp’s impressive stonework fireplaces and hearths appear occasionally when the reservoir is drained to facilitate maintenance.

Source notes

Burton, Leo R. T. (1934) "Album of Eugene District Civilian Conservation Corps." Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society Library & Archive. Photo Album #380.

"Clark Creek Organization Camp" Plaque (2000) Erected by National Association of CCC Alumni, Chapter 4 and Willamette National Forest. Located at Clark Creek Organization Camp in the Willamette National Forest.

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on January 19, 2022.

Lowell, OR Lane  County