CCC Camps – Coronado National Forest AZ

Coronado National Forest, AZ

CCC Camps, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was very active in the Coronado National Forest during the 1930s. Coronado National Forest is discontinuous across southeastern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico because the forested areas occur only on isolated mountain ranges called “Sky Islands” – a type of landscape similar to the Basin and Range in Nevada. Segments of the national forest are found in five counties: Cochise, Graham, Santa Cruz, Pima, and Pinal Counties in Arizona, and Hidalgo County in New Mexico.

There were five CCC camps in  Coronado National Forest south-central Arizona: F-42 Tanque Verde in the Rincon Mountains; SP-11, Box Canyon and Camp F-30, Madera Canyon in the Santa Rita Mountains; F-63, Flux Canyon in the Patagonia Mountains; and F-64, Peña Blanca in the Pajarito Mountains.

“The CCC performed a great deal of work here [Coronado National Forest], building recreational facilities and ranger stations, fighting forest fires, battling erosion , and improving the health of the woods” (Audretsch & Hunt, p. 22).

Some of the works done by the CCC around Coronado National Forest in south-central Arizona are shown on other project pages.

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

Robert Audretsch and Sharon Hunt, 2014. The Civilian Conservation Corps in Arizona. Charleston SC: Arcadia Publishing. pp. 22-24.

US Forest Service, The Civilian Conservation Corps: Coronado National Forest, 1933-1942. (nd?)

Site originally submitted by Richard A Walker on November 18, 2019.

Coronado National Forest
AZ

Location notes: This is a generalize marker for a scattered set of camps. With more information, we might specify the location of each camp.