CCC Camp Frederick Butte (former) – Bend OR

Bend, OR

Forestry and Agriculture, Erosion Control

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, Grazing Service / Division of Grazing

Description

CCC Camp Frederick Butte (DG 68) was one of seven Civilian Conservation Corps camps established in Oregon to work with the US Grazing Service in the implementation of the Taylor Grazing Act of 1934. The Taylor Act created grazing districts as a means to regulate use of public lands by Western ranchers with the goal of improving livestock management and the management of watersheds.

CCC enrollees arrived at Frederick Butte in Deschutes County in 1937. As with other DG – or Public Domain Grazing – designated camps, the CCC men planted grasses, eliminated pests believed detrimental to the rangeland, managed the water supply, and built roads and corrals as needed.

"Company 1294 - Camp Frederick Butte," Vancouver Barracks District Report 1938.

"Eastern CCC Troopers Make Efficient Cow Hands," Oregonian. May 22, 1938.

Interview with Karen Nitz, Harney County Library - Burns OR, by Jim Reed. July 2022.

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on January 27, 2023.
Additional contributions by Judith T Kenny.

Frederick Butte Road
Brothers, OR 97712
Deschutes County

Location notes: The camp was located 7.5 miles south of US20 on Frederick Butte Road, which is 7 miles east of Brothers and approximately 60 miles east of Bend. It has also been described as approximately 85 miles west of Burns.