Carnegie Library Mural (former) – Anaheim CA

Anaheim, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1934

1934

Arthur Ames

Description

In 1934, the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP) funded a large three-panel mural by artist Arthur Ames, which was displayed in the Carnegie Library in Anaheim, California.

The mural has been relocated to the Anaheim Central Public Library in Anaheim, CA. As of October 2023, the two smaller side panels are still there, but they are not viewable by the public due to the threat of vandalism. The central panel is currently viewable to the public for free at the Anaheim Heritage Center, located inside of the Muzeo Museum.

The central mural is oil on canvas, 92 by 56 inches, and depicts an agricultural landscape. Its frame is hand-carved wood. The two side panels, not pictured here, depict a man with a shovel and a woman holding flowers. All three panels have an agricultural and regional theme that tie them together.

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.

Enomoto, Erin. "WPA Projects in Anaheim, CA During the Great Depression. "https://scholarship.claremont.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1013&context=lux

Site originally submitted by Diem Duong on November 14, 2023.

241 S Anaheim Blvd #3821