Camp Buckeye CCC Camp – Sequoia National Park CA

Sequoia National Park, CA

CCC Camps, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

This camp was located on the boundary line of the south side of Sequoia National Park in the Sierra Mountain Range. Originally a side camp constructed by Company 4759 based at Camp Red Fir. Permanent occupation by the 1493rd Company, Camp Buckeye SNP-9 was October 13, 1937. The Company was organized at Camp Beauregard, Louisiana, April 1933 where they were involved in reforestation of 200,000 acres. In late 1934 the company was moved to Camp Maestri, located 9 miles NE of Bogalusa Louisiana. The move to California was October 9, 1937. Work accomplished by the 1493rd was highway improvement on General’s Highway, nursery and landscaping at Ash Mountain Headquarters, truck trail maintenance on Ash Mountain truck trails, and dwelling construction at Ash Mountain Headquarters. The company comprised boys from six states, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee. There are three buildings remaining from the original camp. What used to be the mess hall is now used as a recreation hall and is used for events and classes. It is only slightly modified with the addition of new bathrooms on the side. The other two are utilized as storage/utility by the Park Service.

Fresno District CCC, 9th Corps Area, Headquarters: Fresno California, January 1938.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 16, 2019.

46725 Sycamore Dr.
Three Rivers, CA 93271
Tulare County

One comment on “Camp Buckeye CCC Camp – Sequoia National Park CA

1. Michel Stalcup

That my Dad center bottom, J R Stalcup from Texas. Never left Three Rives and went to work for the National Park retired in the late 70s.

1. Michel Stalcup