California National Guard Airport – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Military and Public Safety, Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

Under project number 5517, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) graded and improved a national guard airfield on the site of Griffith Park where the zoo and Autry Museum are currently. $28,491 was spent by the federal government with $7,489 by the local sponsor. Total was $35,980. It employed 40 men on average for 8 months.

Built in the mid 20’s as the Griffith Park Aerodrome, the National Guard Air Service’s 40th Air Corps Division (115th Observation Squadron) established a base & laid 2 runways: 3,600′ northwest/southeast & 2,975′ oil & gravel north/south strips. Training missions were flown from Griffith Park until 1939, at which time the city Planning Commission charged that a military airport violated conditions of the original land deed. The airfield was abandoned before being used as a temporary site for quonset huts for returning WW2 veterans. In 1966, the Los Angeles Zoo was moved from its old location to the current location.

Source notes

https://www.airfields-freeman.com Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 7, 2015.

Los Angeles, CA 90027