Butterfield School (former) – Abilene TX

Abilene, TX

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The Butterfield School was constructed in 1935 as a red brick building, with no kitchen or indoor toilets. In fall of 1938, improvements were begun through a National Youth Administration Project. The project included construction of rock walls for landscaping, a rock retainer wall for the front of school grounds, two tennis courts, two underground cisterns for water storage, and graveling of sidewalks. The total cost was $1,525 and the NYA provide $1,000 in labor. The building is still extant and is currently in use as the Daybreak Community following the closing of the school in 2006.

Butterfield NYA Project Improves School Grounds. (Dec. 6, 1938). Abilene Morning News, p. 4.

Butterfield NYA Campus Project is Almost Complete. (Feb. 7, 1939, p. 2.