Buffalo River State Park Improvements – Glyndon MN

Glyndon, MN

Description

In 1940, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) pursued a variety of improvements at Buffalo River State Park, which had been established in 1937.

“Buffalo River State Park near Glyndon is included in a $900,000 improvement project to be launched by the conservation department of the State of Minnesota during the next few months,” a reporter for Parks & Recreation noted in January 1940.  The WPA allocated labor and $84,000 for the project.

According to the Minnesota Historical Society, “The Buffalo River State Park WPA/Rustic style historic resources include three buildings and three structures that form a historic district;” these are a Bath House, Garage & Residence,  Restroom/Comfort Station, Stone Curb, Diversion Dam and a Swimming Beach.  They were all, presumably, built by the WPA.

Buffalo River State Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

“Minnesota Improves State Parks,” Parks & Recreation, January 1940.

“Buffalo River State Park,” Minnesota Historical Society. https://www.mnhs.org/places/nationalregister/stateparks/Buffalo.php

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on June 5, 2022.

Glyndon, MN 56547