Brown County State Park: Ogle Lake – Nashville IN

Nashville, IN

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lakes and Ponds, Dams

Description

The CCC laborers completed Ogle lake between 1934 and 1935. The workers also created an earth dam and spillway.

DNR Historic Site and Structures Inventory

Site originally submitted by Indiana Division of Historic Preservation/Nicole Cory on August 5, 2014.

3 comments on “Brown County State Park: Ogle Lake – Nashville IN

1. Melissa West

I would like information on Ogle Lake. My grandfather was born in Bartholomew County in 1921 the youngest of at least 5 kids. His name was Robert LeRoy Ogle. I would like to know what connection there is to the Ogle name? As far as Ogle Lake, Ogle Hollow and Ogle Shelter. There is some story about property that was Originally the Ogle’s that is now within the Park.

2. Duncan Adams

6-27-2023 – Melissa West
    FWIW .. don’t know if your family has connection or not to this Ogle Family .
    I am an old friend of Mark Ogle ( age 64) His Father Jim Ogle ( now Deceased ) His Grandfather Warren Ogle ( Deceased decades ago ) then his Great Grand Father – who’s name I don’t remember. Was the owner of the property and homesteaded where Ogle lake is now . As told to me by Mark and his father Jim. All of the Ogle’s grew up in Brown County IN. Mark and I were neighbors as kids and ran the hills and roads together as teen in the 70’s. He now lives in Martinsville IN and is on facebook. If I remember there are some pictures of the Ogle that the lake is named after and some info at the Brown Co. Library in Nashville , IN . Hope that may help – Duncan Adams – Brown County .. yeah I’m still living here .

3. Duncan Adams

PS: If my other comment gets posted : Melissa West .
    FWIW the Ogle’s even have a country road in there name here.
    Jim Ogle and his wife Rosalie and son Mark ( who I went to school with ) built a house on a county road in the south area of Brown County , IN .
    When the 911 was mandated by law. The county had to name all the roads instead of just having no name or numbers . Jim’s was the only house on the road so they named it Ogle Lane . ( or Road forget now .) Just looked it up on Google . It’s S Ogle Road . Any way ..thanks Duncan Adams

1. Melissa West

2. Duncan Adams