Brenham High School Gymnasium – Brenham TX

Brenham, TX

Gymnasiums, Education and Health, Schools

Travis Broesche

Description

“Constructed with locally available building materials in the traditions of the Rustic Style, the Brenham High School Gymnasium combines a native fieldstone veneer with metal factory-sash and massing reminiscent of the International Style. Ranging from 1 to 3 stories, the structure is composed of geometric building blocks which express the different functions housed within…

The gymnasium was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1939-40. It is similar to the WPA constructed gymnasium on the Blinn College campus.

The property is an excellent example of Rustic architecture that characterized labor-intensive craftsmanship, government building in the 1930s. Its use of local stone as a veneer siding and attention to the utilitarian aspect of the building are typical features of the period.

The gymnasium retains a high degree of integrity and is essentially unaltered.”   (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us)

The gymnasium was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

National Register of Historic Places

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on January 27, 2014.

1301 S. Market St.
Brenham, TX 77833
Washington County

One comment on “Brenham High School Gymnasium – Brenham TX

1. Brenham high school gym and Marie Heineke gym at blinn college were designed by architect Travis Broesche. Original architectural drawings are located in the Alexander Archives at The University of Texas in Austin