Bonner County Courthouse Additions – Sandpoint ID

Sandpoint, ID

Courthouses (State & Local), Civic Facilities

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of additions and alterations to the Bonner County Courthouse in Sandpoint in 1938-39. One source suggests that the Works Progress Administration (WPA) was involved with other related work at the building or grounds.

The PWA provided a $37,650 grant for the project. The total construction cost was $83,521. PWA Docket No. ID [X]1178.

In a piece about the history of the Bonner Courthouse, Bob Gunther recounts the story of a local who worked on the construction of the jail addition: “Nellie Garrison recalls, ‘It was during the depression and people needed food. My father was caught poaching deer and since they had no jail they sentenced him to help the WPA build the courthouse and jail.'”

Source notes

Source: National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 203.

Bonner County Court House, Sandpoint Idaho by Bob Gunter:(https://www.sandpoint.com/community/history-courthouse.php), accessed March 19, 2018.

Bonner County Court House:(https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMN9EH_Bonner_Countys_First_Courthouse_Sandpoint_ID), accessed March 19, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on March 19, 2018.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish, March 20, 2018.