Bogus Basin Road – Boise ID

Boise, ID

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The CCC created Bogus Basin Road, possibly with the assistance of the WPA, which eventually spurred the development of the recreation area. From the Bogus Basin ski resort website:

It all started in 1938 when a 24-month WPA road project started the development of Bogus Basin as a recreation site.  A handful of Forest Service experts were called in, of which Alf Engen, founder of the Alta Ski Area in Utah played major roles in site selection.  Three years later, in September of 1941, the non-profit Bogus Basin Recreational Association (BBRA) was incorporated to raise funds and oversee the maintenance of the ski area. An all-volunteer Board of Directors was formed.  The Board was chosen from the Association, which was made up of members of the community.  The Bogus Basin Ski Club sold $25 memberships and put up the first rope tow in the Bogus Creek Area. However, the official opening of the area was postponed as priorities changed on December 7,1941, the start of World War II.

Source notes

"Our History,” compiled by Eve Chandler, Bogus Basin Mountain Recreation Area website, accessed August 12, 2014. "Bogus Basin History," Idaho Public Television, accessed July 7, 2015.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 10, 2015.

2600 Bogus Basin Road
Boise, Idaho 83702
Ada County

Location notes: Road extends 16 miles from Boise city limits in Ada County to the ski resort located in Boise County