Baseball Stadium – Pittsburg KS

Pittsburg, KS

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

“Concrete bleachers have a concrete shed roof structure supported on steel beams. Brick walls with a concrete cap surround the ball field on the north, east and west, with an entrance at the NE corner. A chain link fence encloses the south side of the ball field. The brick wall surrounding stadium is divided into bays by pilasters on the interior and exterior. On the field side, the wall has with advertising signs painted within each bay…The concession stand and toilet building appear to post-date the original construction. Current bleachers and roof structure are also recent modifications. An appropriation of $8,849 was issued in fall 1935 for the WPA project to construct the ballpark, including the flanking brick walls. A plaque by the stadium entrance dates the project to 1940.”

Plaque on site

12th and Georgia Ave.