Babbin Farm – Caribou ME

Caribou, ME

Resettlement Communities, Forestry and Agriculture

New Deal Agency:
Resettlement Administration (RA)

Description

The Babbin Farm is an example of the work of the Resettlement Administration in getting families off the relief rolls and back to farming. An article in the July 1 1937 Bangor Daily News reports on two families, the Babbins and Holmquists who were helped. The article mentions that a million farm families were on the relief rolls as the depression came on.

“It was during this crisis that the government came to the conclusion that in most cases a more ideal and beneficial situation exists when the farmer is helped to help himself himself than by parceling out of direct relief. It was demonstrated that a small loan, better land, and proper farming methods would place any of these distressed families on their feet permanently.”

“In the rural rehabilitation program loans are made to farmers in need of financial assistance and who are unable to find any other public or private sources of credit available. The loans are only recommended after a careful study of the applicant’s farming ability and the productive capacity of his farm establish the loan on a sound business basis. In connection with the loan, a farm management plan is drawn up and signed by the local supervisor [in this case Claire Noyes, Caribou supervisor of the RA] and the farmer applying for the loan. A home management plan is also prepared by a home management supervisor and the farmer’s wife.”

“On the Hardison Road in Caribou the Charles Babbin farm brings clearly to light the values of the Rehabilitation program along the welfare line.”

“Charles Babbin, his wife, and eight children were removed from living quarters in Caribou to a farm on the Hardison road. The situation was but existing on the WPA wages and under cramped living conditions, and a farm was not being used at the time. How far better it would be to acquaint one with the other, than to let both suffer from lack of friendship. But through the interest of Clair Noyes, Caribou supervisor of the Resettlement Administration, the Babbin family and the farm on the Hardison Road did become friends, and both have profited from the experience. Charles Babbin, with a Resettlement loan backing his exploits, tackled the farmland with the enthusiasm and fury of a beaver, clearing land and planting crops. Last year on the 130 acre farm, Babbin produced ten acres of potatoes and the digging and picking operations were handled solely by him and his children. This year he has planted 15 acres, and has hopes of increasing the yield in 1938.”

“The rehabilitation program, as well as being a much needed present help to farm families, means just as much in the nation’s future. The backbone of all countries is found in the soil, the man with the hoe is the grand standard-bearer, and to give life to a nation the land must be worked faithfully. The program is giving life to destitute farmers and ill-nourished children in giving life to this nation.”

With the clever sleuthing of the Caribou library staff, the farm was located. They found the phone number of the resident, and I left a message. Upon arriving, the gentleman informed me that indeed this was the Babbin farm. He had moved there in 1976 and it had been rented before that. Due to deterioration of the rock wall foundation, a concrete foundation was built and house moved back a few yards. Except for some improvements to the porch, the house was mostly original.

Bangor Daily News, July 1938.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 3, 2023.