Anna Miller Museum – Newcastle WY

Newcastle, WY

Education and Health, Military and Public Safety, Museums

Description

“The Anna Miller Museum, a place where you can walk back in time and relive the old west. Built in the 1930’s, the museum was originally a WPA project for Company A, 115th Cavalry, Wyoming National Guard. Many long, hard hours were spent constructing the building out of 18 inch hand-hewn sandstone blocks, quarried from nearby Salt Creek.

The museum was named for Anna C. ( McMoran) Miller, the daughter of a pioneer family, and widow of Sheriff Billy Miller who was killed in what is known as the last Indian battle in this area.

In cooperation with School District #1 and Upton School District #7 the museum provides exhibits and other educational services for use in the elementary and secondary schools in Wyoming. The museum maintains an active presence in the community as a teaching institution.”   (https://newcastlewyo.com)

Source notes

National Archives, RG 69 Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Information Service (Primary) File, 1936-1942.” https://newcastlewyo.com/newc/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=19&Itemid=58

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on May 22, 2013.

401 Delaware Ave.
Newcastle, WY 82701

2 comments on “Anna Miller Museum – Newcastle WY

1. Ron Martini

I am looking for books/phamplets on Cambria, Wyoming. Do you have a source of those?
    Ron Martini/Sheridan, WY

2. William H Saunders Jr

I was at your museum last year in May and asked if I could scan some of your 115th Cavalry and A Troop 58th Machine Gun Squadron photos. I can scan images through their picture frames. Also would you have any history of 115th members service at Ft Lewis during WW2 that I could get copies of? I’d like to come up on the 13th of May and work on scanning and research until 15th May Noon if that would be agreeable to you and your staff.

I also have some digital images of MG Troop, 115th Cavalry, Newcastle, I’d like to give to you for your museum.

Bill Saunders
    Museum Manager