Angela Boulevard Bridge – South Bend IN

South Bend, IN

Federal Works Agency (FWA), Public Works Funding, Public Works Administration (PWA)

F.J. Miller (engineers), William S. Moore

H.L. Maddocks Co.

Description

In 1938, the St. Joseph County Board of Commissioners applied to the Public Works Administration (PWA) for funding to expand the Angela Boulevard Bridge, a critical link for motorists traveling to the Notre Dame stadium for football games. After receiving $45,000 and starting construction, however, faulty work in the original bridge necessitated a new structure, contractor, and additional funding. In 1939, the commissioners appealed again to the PWA and were awarded $76,500, with the county paying the rest of the $152,000 total cost. Remnants of the first bridge were destroyed with explosives that shook the entire neighborhood, but that was not the last time explosives had to be used on the project. In January 1940, an ice flow threatened to carry away the temporary wooden pedestrian bridge and residents were awakened to a blast. The new reinforced concrete arch bridge with art deco piers opened on June 25, 1940, allowing both motorists and school children an easier path across the St. Joseph River.

The South Bend Tribune. “Angela Bridge Contract Made,” September 26, 1939.
The South Bend Tribune. “Angela Bridge Price Debated,” August 30, 1939.
The South Bend Tribune. “Approve Two Bridge Pleas, Elder and Angela Projects Pass to PWA,” August 22, 1938.
The South Bend Tribune. “Blasts Loosen Ice Jams Around Angela Bridge,” January 23, 1940.
The South Bend Tribune. “Bridge Blast Rattles Panes,” January 10, 1940.
The South Bend Tribune. “Hunt for New Grid Traffic Routing Plan,” August 22, 1939.
The South Bend Tribune. “New $100,000 Angela Boulevard Bridge Opens for Motor Vehicular Traffic,” June 25, 1940.

Plaque on site.

Site originally submitted by Gavin Moulton on February 5, 2023.