Recorder of Deeds Building: Seelbinder Mural – Washington DC

Description

“Although the ROD Building was a municipal building, the District of Columbia’s peculiar sovereignty status required that the federal government approve its construction, and that the Treasury Department Section of Fine Art play a major role in its art program…

The Treasury Sections December 1, 1942 announcement of the ROD Building mural competition was a term paper-like, ten page document that required artists to submit their entries unsigned for anonymous judging…

A press release announced that the winners wide geographic dispersion and almost equal female-male ratio, as well as the inclusion of accomplished African-American painter William Edouard Scott, proved the fairness of the blind selection process. Indeed, many of the artists selected had already painted murals for public buildings, and would have distinguished careers in the arts…”
(NRHP)

One muralist, Maxine Seelbinder, painted this oil on canvas mural “Benjamin Banneker.”

National Register of Historic Places, 1990

515 D Street NW

Location notes: hallway

2 comments on “Recorder of Deeds Building: Seelbinder Mural – Washington DC

1. Diane Riker

I am interested in the Seelbinder mural and hope to use it in a book I have written on early Chevy Chase history. (Three of the Ellicott/Banneker boundary stones are found in Chevy Chase.) Do you have information on the mural? I am guessing that the three figures at the table may be Washington (seated), Jefferson and possibly Pierre L’Enfant and the two at the right are Benjamin Banneker and Andrew Ellicott, the surveyors.
    Do you have any notes from the artist on whom she intended to portray?.
    Many thanks in advance for whatever information you can provide me.