Overlook Shelter on Brian Head Peak – Dixie National Forest UT

Dixie National Forest, UT

Shelters, Parks and Recreation, Park Roads and Bridges

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the Overlook shelter on Brian Head Peak in the Dixie National Forest in 1935.  The rustic stone shelter at 11,300 feet provides a panoramic view of the Cedar Breaks, which were declared a national monument by President Franklin Roosevelt in 1933.  The CCC team also built the road up to the overlook.

A CCC camp had been established at Zion National Park in 1933, and in 1934 the CCC set up a ‘stub camp’ (closed in the winter months) at Cedar Breaks. In 1935, work teams were sent into Dixie National Forest where they worked on the Brian Head Peak overlook and road, along with other improvements.

Site originally submitted by John Ackerman on September 4, 2019.

Brian Head Peak