Post Office (former) – Torrington CT

Torrington, CT

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1936

F D W Glazier, William E Hunt

Description

The historic former post office building in Torrington, Connecticut was constructed with federal funds during the Great Depression. An example of New Deal artwork that had been housed in the former post office has been relocated to USPS’s current location on Elm Street. The New Deal-era building is now privately owned and known as Old Post Office Square.

“This post office has two entrances, which is unusual except in large buildings, and its along most of the side. The lobby has a terrazzo floor, marble wainscot, and plaster above, decorated with mural paintings. The construction is fireproof except for the roof; the exterior walls are brick trimmed with stone. The project was completed in October 1936 at a cost of $124,529. The P.W.A. allotment was $169,357.61 and the cost of the site $44,800.”

Cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 10, 2022.