State Police Post (demolished) – Battle Creek MI

Battle Creek, MI

Police Stations, Military and Public Safety

A. N. Langius

Description

Constructed in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), this handsome facility was built as the Michigan State Police’s Battle Creek Post. The State Police ceased their operations there in 2012, relocating to Marshall. In 2017 the property was sold to a local business owner, and the building was demolished in March 2018.

(accessed Nov. 14, 2017)

"Former Battle Creek Michigan State Police Post demolished," Battle Creek Enquirer, Mar. 15, 2018 https://www.battlecreekenquirer.com/story/news/2018/03/15/former-battle-creek-michigan-state-police-post-demolished/428248002/ (accessed Jul. 2023)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 14, 2017.
Additional contributions by Keith Burkhead.