Little Chapel in the Woods (TWU) – Denton TX

Denton, TX

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

Pictured here is a postcard of the Little Chapel in the Woods on the Campus of Texas Woman’s University in Denton, TX. It was built by the NYA and designed by O’Neil Ford and Arch Swank (O’Neil Ford is a big name in Texas architecture). Students at the college designed many of the interior features. Mrs. Roosevelt attended its dedication on November 1, 1939.

The chapel’s website summarizes its construction:

“The students and faculty of Texas Woman’s University actively participated in both raising the funds for and designing all the artwork in the Chapel. Throughout 1938 and 1939, more than 300 TWU students and faculty members built components of the Chapel. The Chapel seats 110 persons, including seating in the balcony.”

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on April 7, 2013.

415 Chapel Dr.
Denton, TX 76204

2 comments on “Little Chapel in the Woods (TWU) – Denton TX

1. Beth Garvin

In the Archives of the Little Chapel in the Woods, is there any list of the students who worked on the stained glass windows. My mother Elizabeth Lorelle Marlin, was a student at Texas State College for Women (I believe in the late 30s, early 40s) She told me that she was involved in the making of the stained glass windows.

You’ll have to contact the chapel directly to obtain this information. Good luck!

1. Beth Garvin