Iowa State University, State Gym Bas Reliefs – Ames IA

Ames, IA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

These three terra cotta bas reliefs by Christian Petersen were created with WPA funding in 1936.

“The Three Athletes bas relief was the second project Christian Petersen created for the Iowa State campus. A new staircase was being added to State Gym in 1935 during remodeling to accommodate large basketball crowds. The three reliefs, depict a football player, basketball player and a track star. Petersen designed the reliefs so they would fit the full length of the kiln. He put fine details into the athletes, sculpting muscle, bone and tendon contours and included the spikes and cleats on their shoes. The result is a mural that perfectly captures the athletes in focused practice.”

Site originally submitted by Donald G. Browne on February 25, 2014.

Union Dr.