Administration Building (ENMU): Moylan Mural – Portales NM

Portales, NM

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Lloyd Moylan

“The 12th Chapter of Ecclesiastes”
Medium: tempera on plaster

The mural occupies a stairwell. All its components cannot be viewed at once. The following text is quoted from an informational postcard handout available on site:

In 1937, the Work Projects Administration of the Federal Government established a program of murals in public buildings throughout the United States. Eastern New Mexico University made application to the Work Projects Administration for a mural to be painted in the Administration Building. Following approval of the application, a mural to represent the 12th chapter of Ecclesiastes in the Holy Bible was chosen. The Work Projects Administration employed Lloyd Moylan of Albuquerque and Taos as the artist and the University supplied the paint and supplies. Mr. Moylan and his assistant scaled the walls in the center of the Administration Building for five months painting the mural. The scripture is painted on the face of the pillars on the second floor. The government officials who inspected the mural after it was finished informed ENMU officials it was “one of the most beautiful murals in any public building in the United States.”

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

Public Art and Architecture in New Mexico 1933-1943: A Guide to the New Deal Legacy, compiled by Kathryn A. Flynn (pp. 101-2)

1500 South Ave K
Portales, NM 88130