El Monte Sewage Disposal Plant – El Monte CA

Description

'The Federal Government located one of its subsistence homestead projects in the El Monte community. As a result, so much interest was aroused in the development of subsistence farms that approximately 2,000 acres of farmland was subdivided and settled by residents of the metropolitan area of Los Angeles, who built their homes along the banks of the Rio Hondo River which was badly polluted by the existing El Monte sewage system. To overcome this condition, which was a serious menace to the health of the community, the new disposal plant was constructed which consists of a primary clarifier, a trickling filter, two digestion tanks, and a sludge bed. The efficiency of the plant is high, and the effluent now emptying into the Rio Hondo River is clear and odorless.' (total cost: $65,084)

65084

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC.

El Monte, CA

Actual location unknown, coordinates are for Rio Honda River near the middle of El Monte.