Community Center and Historical Museum – El Monte CA

El Monte, CA

Community Centers, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Libraries

Farrell and Miller

Description

In 1937, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a community center and adjoining public library (today’s Historical Museum) in El Monte, CA. The adobe-style structures were built of reinforced concrete and stucco.

The community center originally housed city offices, meeting rooms for clubs and organizations, a pair of auditoriums with capacities of 250 and 600, as well as a large kitchen and several kitchenettes. Today, the community center houses administrative offices and meeting rooms available for public use.

According to his daughter, JoAnn Ells Ebele, El Monte’s Depression-era City Engineer Joseph C. Ells traveled to Washington, D.C., to secure the approval of several city projects—including the community building, library, and a sewer line and sewer plant—that he would go on to supervise.

Source notes

Donald H. Connolly and G. I. Farman, Report of Accomplishments of the Operations Division, Works Progress Administration: Southern California, Jan. 1, 1939.

Site originally submitted by JoAnn Ells Ebele on July 13, 2010.

3150 N Tyler Ave