Bridge and Road Work – Carmel CA

Description

A 1934 issue of the California Highway and Public Works magazine reported: “Between the Carmel River and Carmel, a distance of about 1.9 miles, the road is being graded to a 36-foot road and the selected material surface is being treated by the road mix method. This project is financed under the National Recovery Act of 1933, and is expected to be completed in May. At the southerly end of the above project a new bridge across the Carmel River is under construction. This is a reinforced concrete structure with a 24-foot roadway and a 2-foot sidewalk on each side.”

January 1934 issue of California Highway and Public Works magazine.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 20, 2014.