Wyandotte High School – Kansas City KS

Kansas City, KS

Hamilton Fellows and Nedved, Joseph W. Radotinsky

Description

Sometimes mis-attributed to the Works Progress Administration (WPA), Kansas City’s imposing Wyandotte High School was constructed as a New Deal Public Works Administration (PWA) project. The architects of the building were Hamilton, Fellows and Nedved and Joseph W. Radotinsky. The PWA provided a $557,000 grant for the project, whose total cost was $2,211,067. PWA Docket No. 9044.

Quiverian: “Wyandotte originally existed as a school in several forms and locations. First it was as the old Riverview Grade School and 7th and Pacific from 1886-1887. Then it was the Palmer Academy building between 6th & 7th and Minnesota from 1888-1898. Next it was located at 9th and Minnesota and called Kansas City High School. Kansas City High School was built in 1899. The school’s name was officially changed to Wyandotte High School on January 3, 1928. Wyandotte HS stood at 9th and Minnesota until it was destroyed by fire in March 1934.

After the fire, the new Wyandotte High School was built at 25th & Minnesota …  It was completed in 1937 at a cost of $2 million. The new building could house 3,000 students in 85 classrooms and could provide a staff of 90 faculty members. The new gym could seat 1,900 and the new auditorium 1,800.

PWA plaque

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 165.

Site originally submitted by Barbara Pendleton on January 26, 2016.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish.