Wupatki National Monument – Flagstaff AZ

Description

“In 1064 Sunset Crater erupted with tremendous force and changed the landscape of the northern San Francisco Mountain slopes for centuries. The Sinagua people returned to the area in the early 1100s and remained in the region for 100 years or so. They built an extensive multi-storied settlement to house their population. Today the ruins contain one of the most northern examples of a prehistoric ball court. In 1933 under the guidance of Harold Colton, founder and director of the Museum of Northern Arizona, archaeological excavation and restoration of the prehistoric settlement began. Civil Works Administration funds in 1934 provided the necessary local labor to continue excavation and restoration. In 1939 a small group of Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees from the nearby Mt. Elden camp also stabilized the ruins and began development of the monument. For the next three years the enrollees constructed trails, a ranger residence, a utility building, and a water supply system.”

Wupatki National Monument
Cameron, AZ 86020