Woodbridge Middle School – Debris Cleaning – Woodbridge CA

Woodbridge, CA

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

The CWA removed debris at this site.

According to the marker, San Joaquin Valley College originally stood at this site and was replaced in 1890 by Woods Elementary School. This school was pulled down in 1922. In 1934, the Woodbridge community tried to get PWA funds to build the Woodbridge School, but the PWA rejected the request. However, the CWA did remove debris from the site. Woodbridge Middle School was built in 1939.

Because Woodbridge Middle School was built in 1939 and because it is constructed in the style of many New Deal Projects, namely Spanish colonial revival, Woodbridge Middle School may be a WPA project. Further research will determine whether it was.

Source notes

"Local Schools to benefit by Federal Coin--CWA," Lodi News Sentinel, January 27, 1934, page 3. "Woodbridge to ask PWA for building," Lodi News Sentinel, Feburary 21, 1934, page 3. "PWA refuses Woodbridge School loan," Lodi News Sentinel, March 3, 1934, page 1. "CWA coin to be used in clearing up School Site," Lodi News Sentinel, March 3, 1934, page 1. Submission Suga Moriwaki, with the San Joaquin Historical Society and Museum.

18500 Lilac Street
Woodbridge, CA San Joaquin County